logo

 

No matter how secure you think your organization is,
you can always get Stronger.

When it comes to protecting your company’s data and your customers identities from phishing, ransomware and other forms of cybercrime, there’s no such thing as safe enough. Stronger International’s consulting and training programs can help safeguard your company’s most precious asset, your reputation. In a world where identity fraud occurs every two seconds, it’s not a question of if you will be attacked, only when. Remember, risking your data is risking your business. Our security awareness course offerings include onsite, live-remote, and computer-based training options. We also provide risk assessment consulting, security planning, and vulnerability testing at the department, division or enterprise level. Beyond Security Awareness Training we offer a full range of compliance requirement training including HIPAA, PCI, and GLBA. Get trained and get Stronger.

info@stronger.tech
+1 509.290.6598

Privacy Policy

Overview

 

Stronger International, Inc., is sensitive to privacy issues on the Internet. We believe it is important that you understand how we treat the information you provide. This privacy statement applies to information collected by the websites we manage and control.

 

In the normal course of business, we will collect both personal information about you and non-personal information associated with you. We will always endeavor to protect this information, hold it in confidence, and protect it from theft. In general, we utilize both non-personal and personally identifiable information that you provide to us or that we collect in the normal course of business to communicate with you about our service and product offerings and deliver those offerings in an efficient manner. For these purposes, Stronger employees, instructors or authorized contractors and third-party agents will have access to some or all of this non-personal and personally identifiable information.

 

Unless specifically stated otherwise, the information you provide or that is associated with you is never shared with anyone other than Stronger employees, instructors, or authorized contractors and agents. Stronger never trades or sells its client’s personal information except as provided in this policy.

How We Gather Information

 

Event or course registration: When you register online for a conference, we collect the information you provide us, including your name, contact information, affiliation, the name and location of the course, and attendance information. We use this information to ensure that you are properly registered for the course you have selected, and to notify you about other courses that may be of interest to you. We also use this information in the course of fulfilling our obligations to provide the course to you, including providing you course materials and contacting you with respect to the course itself. In addition, student evaluation forms, together with the identity of the student completing the evaluation, may be made available to Stronger employees responsible for evaluating the quality of the course, including the instructors themselves.

 

Contracted service-providers: Stronger may use sub-contractors to proctor or administer exams for courses we sponsor, or for other certification, accreditation or licensing. The authentication and validation process may include requiring persons to provide identification.

 

Co-sponsoring organizations: Some Stronger training events are co-sponsored by other organizations in conjunction with a regional training, private industry, government agencies, or education institutions. When you register for one of these events, the co-sponsoring organization may have access to your registration data. The co-sponsor may use this information for purposes related to the event but, unless you are specifically notified otherwise, may not share it with others or use the data for marketing purposes. When you attend a conference, whether sponsored by Stronger or otherwise, Stronger may collect information concerning your participation and feedback. Stronger is not responsible for the privacy or security policies of these third parties.

 

Your employer: Many organizations purchase Stronger training for employees. By participating in sponsored training, the student understands and agrees that their student data, including contact information and course-related data may be shared with the organization’s designated contact. This information is used solely for the purposes of deploying purchased training across the organization and tracking established matrix.

 

Vendor-sponsored events/webcasts: When you register for a free vendor-sponsored webcast, your contact information may be shared with the sponsoring vendor. The information Stronger provides to the vendor is for their organization only and the sponsoring vendor agrees not to share or resell the provided information. The data given to the sponsoring vendor includes email address, first name, last name, title, work phone, company name, address, city, state, postal code and country.

 

Surveys: Stronger appreciates feedback and gives participants the opportunity to participate in surveys. If you participate, we may request certain personally identifiable information from you. Participation in these surveys is voluntary and you therefore have a choice whether or not to disclose this information. If you choose to provide feedback and or testimonials, we reserve the right to use these testimonials in marketing materials to promote upcoming courses and training.

 

Normal course of business: When you contact Stronger, we may keep a record of your communication to help solve any issues you might be facing. We may use your email address to inform you about our services, such as letting you know about upcoming changes or improvements in the form of a newsletter. You can unsubscribe from any newsletter.

 

Marketing and communications channels: Stronger may use Twitter, Facebook or other social media outlets to market and promote its offerings and services. Any communications you make with Stronger using these media may be used by Stronger in accordance with this policy.

Website Activity

 

Log Files. As is true of most Web sites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information may include IP addresses, browser type, referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. We may collect device-specific information (such as your hardware model, operating system version, unique device identifiers, and mobile network information including phone number). We use this information to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track how visitors interact with the site.

 

Cookies. A cookie is a small file that is stored on a user’s computer for record-keeping purposes. Stronger typically uses both session ID cookies and persistent cookies. We use session cookies to make it easier for you to navigate our site. A session cookie expires when you close your browser. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive for an extended period of time, and can be used when you return to our site to help identify you or allow you to log in, or on other third-party sites to communicate to you via online-marketing channels. You can remove persistent cookies by following directions provided in your Internet browser’s help file.

Marketing & Advertising, Including on Other Websites

 

We engage third-party companies, including but not limited to Google, to place and track advertisements on third-party websites. Like most advertisers, we place advertisements where we think they will be most relevant to customers. We place advertisements by developing and using our own marketing segments that may combine online and offline information about our current and prospective customers. In addition, we may use marketing segments provided by online publishers and network advertising companies. You may choose to opt-out of such internet-advertising campaigns by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative’s Consumer Opt-Out page at https://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/.

 

Network advertising companies that provide these services have their own privacy policies and are not subject to our Online Privacy Statement. Many of these companies provide ways to avoid targeted advertising provided by, or thru, them. We may base these campaigns on non-personal information collected about you (e.g. We may track site activity and then deliver ads via third-party sites related to cookies associated with these activities), or on personally identifiable information (e.g. We may select a subset of cookies associated with certain courses taken, and customize an informational campaign more relevant to, say, penetration testers than incident responders).

Access and Use of Your Personal Information

 

You may choose to unsubscribe from our marketing communications by following the instructions or unsubscribe mechanism in the message you received.

 

If at any time after registering for information, your personal data changes, you change your mind about receiving information from us, wish to cancel your account or request that Stronger no longer use your information to provide you services, contact us at info@stronger.tech to have the information changed or removed or unsubscribe from the newsletter or communication you are receiving.

Links To Other Sites

 

The Stronger web site contains links to other sites that are not owned or controlled by Stronger. Please be aware that Stronger is not responsible for the privacy or security practices of such other sites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information.

Information Obtained From Third Parties

 

Stronger does not sell or trade your personal information. We may at times receive contact lists from other organizations.

Changes To This Privacy Statement

 

We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement, the homepage, and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.